KBUT Community Radio, FM 90.3 in Crested Butte, 88.7 in Gunnison, 94.9 in Jack's Cabin

 

                  KBUT Community Radio

 

complete playlists                   black light band siteband site         


Transister Radio Show with Bud

Indie alt rock, deep cuts, velvety, psychedelic, lo-fi beats, instrumental, experimental...

 
Stream Live Transistor Radio on Wednesdays 10am-noon, mountain time


"Coming down Kebler Pass with a truck full of firewood and Bud puts on Wilco Kidsmoke (Spiders) and it carries me all the way down out of control, loud and proud. If you don't like that song you're fucked in the head and if you don't like KBUT you're equally fucked in the head."  Crested Butte Local 102517

Stream past radio shows (mp3 streams, 2 hours):

041818 10am  Chill instrubeats featuring DJ Signify, Shawn Lee's Ping Pong Orchestra, Charm Days, Fila Brazilia...

041118 10am  Noo moosique featuring Yo La Tengo, Hotel, Urika Spacek, Bill Baird, Holy Motors, Stephen Malkmus, The Breeders...

040218 10am  Lost in the Supermarket featuring alt-J, Coma Cinema, Beach Fossils, Overlake, Junip, The Feelies...

032818 10am  featuring Hovvdy, The Shins, Rush, Luna Lee, Sonic Youth, Yo La Tengo, Froth...

032118 10am  featuring Phantogram, Silversun Pickups, Wilco, The Rolling Stones, Sloan, Frank Black, Ulrika Spacek...

031418 10am  featuring Allah-Las, The Breeders, Vague, Froth, The Feelies, The Cramps, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club...

030718 10am  psychobilly set featuring Reverend Horton Heat, Loco Gringos, Southern Culture on the Skids, Homer Henderson, Hickoids...

022818 10am  winter pledge drive featuring Young Jesus, Misc.Inc, Hovvdy, Daniele Luppi and Parquet Courts,  Junip, Overlake...

021418 10am  featuring The Feelies, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Wilco, Big Star, Lou Reed, Ulrika Spacek...

020718 10am  featuring Pinback, Wilco, The Smiths, Here We Go Magic, Fog Lake, Lower Dens, Overlake, Aerosmith...

012418 10am  featuring Stephen Malkmus, Autolux, Of Montreal, Stereolab, Grandaddy, Wilco, Sonic Youth...

011718 10am  featuring Wand, Overlake, Radiohead, The Wooden Birds, Tripswitch, Additional Moog,  The Velvet Underground...

011018 10am  chill easy flow  featuring Charm Days, Junip, Here We Go Magic, Fog Lake, Yo La Tengo, Tosca, Drumspyder, Ulrika Spacek...

010318 10am  featuring Yo La Tengo, Happyness, Bedhead, Jeff Tweedy, Glenn Mercer, Thurston Moore, Grandaddy, Guided by Voices...

2017


2016


2015



my first transistor radio