KBUT Community Radio, FM 90.3 in Crested Butte, 88.7 in Gunnison, 94.9 in Jack's Cabin

 

                  KBUT Community Radio

 

complete playlists                   black light band siteband site         


Transister Radio Show with Bud

Indie alt rock, deep cuts, velvety, psychedelic, lo-fi beats, instrumental, experimental...

 
Stream Live Transistor Radio on Wednesdays 10am-noon, mountain time


Stream past radio shows
(mp3 streams, 2 hours):


081617 10am   Lone Star

featuring T-Bone Walker, Bedhead, Transona 5, Black Light, New Bohemians, Roky Erickson, Hickoids, Parquet Courts...

080217 10am   Summer Pledge Drive

featuring Luna Lee, Thurston Moore, The Feelies, The Breeders, DJ Shadow, Jon Spencer, Smashing Pumpkins...


072617 10am  

featuring Glenn Mercer, ZZ Top, The Trypes, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, The Stone Roses, Chevy Heston...

071917 10am  

featuring Trouble (Twin Peaks), Lali Puna, Stephen Malkmus, Wilco, Singapore Sling, Wild Carnation...

071217 10am   Groovy

featuring G Love, Gramatik, The Beta Band, RJD2, Shawn Lee's Ping Pong Orchestra, Cake, The Smiths...

062817 10am

featuring The Velvet Underground, Trouble, Ultra Vivid Scene, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Autolux, Spoon...

062117 10am Three Way Wednesday - Bar None and Matador

featuring The Feelies, Happyness, Yo La Tengo, Of Montreal, Kurt Vile, Pell Mell, Thurston Moore and Pavement.

061417 10am

featuring Beck, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, The Velet Underground, clos ups, B.R. Lively, Chevy Heston...

060717 10am

featuring The American Analog Set, Thurston Moore, Luna, Pink Floyd, The New Year, Thomas Dolby...


053117 10am

featuring Beck, Nirvana, Glenn Mercer, Ultra Vivid Scene, The Police, The Flowers of God, Soundgarden...


052417 10am  Chris Cornell tribute

featuring Chris Cornell solo, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Movietone, Lou Reed, Thurston Moore, Sloan...


051717 10am  Indie Obscurity

featuring East of Venus, Car Seat Headrest, The John Pauls, Raccoon Rally, The Trypes, Additional Moog...


051017 10am

featuring Autolux, The Feelies, Thurston Moore, Nam June Robot, Sammy, Grandaddy, Parquet Courts...

050317 10am

featuring Lali Puna, Black Francis, Chevy Heston, Ranch Ghost, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks...

042617 10am  Little bit o western

featuring Townes Van Zandt, The Flying Burrito Brothers, R.E.M., Homer Henderson, Hickoids, The Cramps...

041917 10am

featuring The New Year, Raccoon Rally, The American Analog Set, Preston School of Industry, Rain Parade, Allah-Las...

041217 10am Groovy chill vibe

featuring Friends of Dean Martinez, Pretty Lights, Wake Ooloo, Pell Mell, All India Radio, Stereolab, RJD2...

040517 10am

featuring Happyness, Mudcrutch, East of Venus, Northern Quarter, Hayes Carll, Homer Henderson, Ranch Ghost...

032917 10am

featuring The John Pauls, Lou Reed, Transona 5, Bedhead, Pavement, Singapore Sling, Let's Active, The La's...

031517 10am   The Velvet Underground 50th anniversary tribute

featuring Beck, The Feelies, R.E.M., Sammy, Yo La Tengo, Parquet Courts, Luna, The Velvet Underground and Nico album

030817 10am   Random Shuffle

featuring Homer Henderson, Thee More Shallows, The Breeders, Stephen Malkmus, The Velvet Underground...

030117 10am

featuring Bedhead, Happyness, The Feelies, Luna, Fila Brazilia, Pixies, Thurton Moore, Zero 7...

022217 10am   Winter Pledge Drive

featuring The xx, Sonic Youth, Pavement, Nirvana, Black Lipstick, Ranch Ghost, Medeski, Martin & Wood...

021517 10am   Winter Pledge Drive

featuring Pell Mell, Pretty Lights, The John Pauls, The Budos Band, Stereolab, The New Year, Junky Southern...

020817 10am   Three Way Wednesday

featuring Beck, Kurt Vile, Stephen Malkmus, Yo La Tengo, Wilco, Parquet Courts...

020117 10am

featuring The Beta Band, R.E.M., Foggy, Thom Yorke, The Feelies, Let's Active, Chevy Heston, Thee More Shallows...

012517 10am Solo acoustic - voice and guitar

featuring Jeff Tweedy, Glenn Mercer, Townes Van Zandt, B.R. Lively, Paul Westerberg, Big Star, Black Francis...

011817 10am

featuring Ultra Vivid Scene, Guided By Voices, Black Lipstick, Singapore Sling, Sonic Youth, Led Zeppelin...

011117 10am

featuring The Dandy Warhols, Luna, Pell Mell, Sammy, Happyness, The American Analog Set...

010417 10am

featuring The Charlatans, Jon Spencer, Wake Ooloo, Car Seat Headrest, Grandaddy, Stereolab, Ranch Ghost...


2016


2015



my first transistor radio